estore
Grande Meadows Golf Course
Home Course Information Membership Information Ammenities Dining News & Events Contact
image
Sunday, June 9 2013 - 16th Annual Men's Invitational

Dave Wall of Bally Hally in St. John's shot a two day total of 115 to win the 16th Annual tournament by 3 strokes over Sam Warren of Grande Meadows and 4 strokes over Allan Murphy of Glendenning golf course in St. John's. Wall took a 2 stroke lead on Saturday over Warren and 3 strokes over Murphy and managed to increase that lead by one stroke on Sunday. Wall had scores of 74 and 41 while Warren shot 76 on Saturday to go along with 42 on Sunday. Murphy had scores of 77 and 42.

Mike Russell of Grande Meadows won the A Division Low net with a two day total of 108.

Joe Drake of Grande Meadows won the B Division with a 119 total from scores of 78 and 41 to win by 6 strokes over Chad Antle of Grande Meadows.

Antle won the B division Low Net with a 104 total.

Frank Hodder of Grande Meadows won the C Division with a 133 total from scores of 86 and 47 to win by 5 strokes over Cyril Abbott of Grande Meadows by 5 strokes. Abbott had scores of 91 and 47 for a 138 total.

Shawn Keating of Grande Meadows won the C Division Low Net with a 105 total.

See photos below.

A Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Dave Wall

BH

74

41

115

1. Sam Warren

GM

67

37.5

104.5

2. Allan Murphy

GD

77

42

119

2. Mike Russell

GM

72

36

108

3. Hudson Stratton

St. John's

81

44

125

3. Jim Farewell

GM

70

40.5

110.5

4. Tom Curran

BH

80

45

125

4. Rhodie Smith

BH

75

36

111

5. Matthew Hackett

GM

85

41

126

5. Barry Stacey

GM

79

35

114

6. Colin Budgell

BH

87

40

127

6. Jeff Forsey

BH

78

36.5

114.5

 

B Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Joe Drake

GM

78

41

119

1. Chad Antle

GM

66

38

104

2. Kelly Potts

St. John's

83

47

130

2. Ches Lucas Sr.

BH

77

37

114

3. Edmund Antle

GM

82

53

135

3. Ches Cribb

GM

73

42

115

4. Vince Baker

GM

92

46

138

4. Don Coady

Clovelly

82

35.5

117.5

5. Glen Holloway

BH

91

47

138

5. Keith Roberts

GM

80

38.5

118.5

6. Bob Banfield

GM

87

52

139

6. Doug Puddister

Clovelly

79

39.5

118.5

 

C Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Frank Hodder

GM

86

47

133

1. Shawn Keating

GM

67

38

105

2. Cyril Abbott

GM

91

47

138

2. Derek Button

St. John's

72

38

110

3. Dan Walsh

GM

94

47

141

3. Kevin Carvery

GM

76

34.5

110.5

4. Roger Marshall

GM

94

47

141

4. Bill Halley

Clovelly

67

47

114

5. Bill Buffett

GM

93

49

142

5. Peter Coady

GM

77

38

115

6. Grant Mitchell

CBS

97

49

146

6. John Bugden

GM

76

39

115

Winners A (l to r): Sam Warren, Mike Russell, Jim Farewell, Barry Stacey, Jeff Forsey, Dave Wall, Allan Murphy, Matthew Hackett

Winners B (l to r): Joe Drake, Edmund Antle,  Vince Baker, Bob Banfield, Keith Roberts, Ches Cribb, Chad Antle

Winners C (l to r): Frank Hodder, Cyril Abbott, Roger Marshall, Bill Buffett, Grant Mitchell, Shawn Keating, Derek Button

Dave Wall putts out on Hole 9 on Sunday to win the tournament as Sam Warren and Alan Murphy look on.

Allan Murphy putts out on Hole 9 on Sunday as Dave Wall looks on.

Last group on Sunday. From l to r: Sam Warren, Dave Wall, Alan Murphy

L to R: Allan Murphy, Matthew Hackett, Frank Blagdon, Sam Warren

L to R: Rhodie Smith, Mahboob Nawaz, Bob Hoyles, Gerard Cooke

L to R: Ken Taylor, Chad Antle, Rick Woodford, Paul Anderson

 

L to R: Edgar Hill and Kelly Potts show off their Cadbury Chocolate Bar.

L to R: Joey Smallwood, Jeremy Cribb, Don Coady, Glenn Trask

L to R: Pat Williams, Greg Aitken, Peter Coady, Danny Pike

L to R: Harold Foote, Wayne Taylor, Dan Walsh, Shawn Keating

L to R: Kevin Carvery, Ivan Paul, Bill Buffett, Dick Hanrahan

L to R: Dave Brenton, Dave Gallant, Paul Nicholson

L to R: Bill Brennan, Don MacBeath, Tom Eastman

Barry Stacey checks out Kelly Potts at the scoring table after Saturday's round.

Edgar Hill and Kelly Potts enjoy a surf and turf meal of lobster and steak after Saturday's round.

Barry Stacey presents Paul Anderson with the main draw prize Saturday evening.

Sam Warren finishes up on Sunday afternoon on Hole # 9.

 

Some Sunday Skins Winners: L to R: Mike Russell, Pat Williams, Mahboob Nawaz

The last group approaches the waiting crowd at the end of Sunday's round.

Barry Stacey makes presentation to 2013 Champion Dave Wall

Mahboob Nawaz and Pat Williams flank tournament coordinator Barry Stacey.


Saturday, June 1 2013 - Junior Golf and Future Links Registration

Junior Golf and Future Links registration for the upcoming 2013 season will be held Monday June 3rd at 7:00pm at the clubhouse.

Call 826-2600 for details.



> Recent News Headlines
Tuesday, October 10 2017 - Eric Ayers Captures 2017 Match Play Championship
Saturday, September 16 2017 - 2017 Club Championship
Sunday, September 10 2017 - Fall Fest Mixed Golf Tournament
Thursday, September 7 2017 - Grande Meadows Men's Night Results
Saturday, August 26 2017 - Men's Night 4 Person Best Ball Tournament
 

> News by Month
October 2017 September 2017 August 2017
July 2017 June 2017 May 2017
April 2017 March 2017 February 2017
September 2016 August 2016 July 2016
June 2016 May 2016 April 2016
February 2016 October 2015 September 2015
August 2015 July 2015 June 2015
May 2015 April 2015 March 2015
November 2014 October 2014 September 2014
August 2014 July 2014 June 2014
May 2014 April 2014 March 2014
February 2014 January 2014 October 2013
September 2013 August 2013 July 2013
June 2013 May 2013 April 2013
March 2013 February 2013 October 2012
September 2012 August 2012 July 2012
June 2012 April 2012 March 2012
February 2012 October 2011 September 2011
August 2011 July 2011 June 2011
May 2011 February 2011 January 2011
October 2010 September 2010 July 2010
June 2010 May 2010 April 2010
March 2010 October 2009 September 2009
August 2009 July 2009 June 2009
May 2009 April 2009 March 2009
image
Copyright © 2017 GrandeMeadows.ca Designed by Trackie Group Inc.