estore
Grande Meadows Golf Course
Home Course Information Membership Information Ammenities Dining News & Events Contact
image
Saturday, September 21 2019 - Club Championship Results

Grande Meadows 2019 Club Championship 

Hackett wins 2019 Club Championship

 

Matthew Hackett carded a second straight score of 76 for a two day total of 152 to capture his 4th Grande Meadows Men's Club Championship on Sunday. Hackett easily won over defending champion Mike Russell who carded scores of 82 and 81 for 163 to finish second. Tony Mitchell finished 3rd with a total of 169 from scores of 84 and 85.

Tony Mitchell won the A Division Net with a two day total of 147 from scores of 73 and 74 while Barry Stacey finished in second with scores of 73 and 79 for a 152 total followed by Ches Cribb in third with a 156 total from scores of 81 and 75.

 

 

 

 

Judy Drake captured her 8th Ladies Club Championship with a two day total of 194 from daily scores of 97 and 97 to win over Rachel Day who finished second with scores of 104 and 104 for a 208 total. Jennifer Moulton finished third with a 2 day total of 213 from daily scores of 104 and 109.

Marilyn McCarthy won the Ladies Low Net with a two day total of 154 from daily scores of 69 and 85 while Jennifer Moulton finished second with a 163 total from scores of 79 and 84.

 

 

 

Glen Price won the B Division with a two day total of 169. Price carded an 84 on Saturday to take a commanding lead over Art Cluett who came in at 92 followed closely by Kevin Pittman and Ben Grandy at 93. Price followed up with an 85 on Sunday to easily coast to the victory. Kevin Pittman fired an 86 on Sunday to finish alone in second at 179 while Frank Hodder finished in third with a total of 185 from daily scores of 97 and 88.

Kevin Pittman won the B Division Low Net with a 143 total from scores of 75 and 68 while Art Cluett came second with a 151 total from scores of 80 and 71 followed by John Bugden in third with a 153 total from scores of 78 and 75.

 

 

 

Dick Hanrahan won C Division with a two day total of 186. Hanrahan led after day 1 with a 91 and was followed closely by Everett Farwell at 93 and Terry White at 97. On Sunday Hanrahan fired an 95 while Farwell carded a 97 to give Hanrahan the victory by 4 strokes. Farwell finished with a two day total of 190 while White shot a 96 on Sunday for a 193 total to finish in third place.

Terry White won the C Division Low Net with a two day total of 131 from scores of 66 and 65 while Dave Brenton placed second with a 138 total from scores of 72 and 66 followed by Bill Buffett in third with a 152 total from scores of 79 and 73.

 

 

Men's Club Champion: Matthew Hackett 76 + 76 = 152

 

Men's Division A

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Mike Russell

82

81

163

1 Tony Mitchell

73

74

147

2 Bill Hanrahan

88

87

175

2 Barry Stacey

73

79

152

3 Perry Stone

94

83

177

3 Ches Cribb

81

75

156

 

Men's Division B

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Glenn Price

84

85

169

1 Kevin Pittman

75

68

143

2 Frank Hodder

97

88

175

2 Art Cluett

80

71

151

3 Edmund Antle

99

89

188

3 John Bugden

78

75

153

 


Men's Division C

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Dick Hanrahan

91

95

186

1 Terry White

66

65

131

2 Everett Farwell

93

97

190

2 Dave Brenton

72

66

138

3 Dan Walsh

98

97

195

3 Bill Buffett

79

73

152

 

Ladies Club Champion:  Judy Drake 97 + 97 = 194

 

Ladies Division

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Judy Drake

97

97

194

1 Marilyn McCarthy

69

85

154

2 Rachel Day

104

104

208

2 Jennifer Moulton

79

84

163

3 Anne Marie Ryan

123

108

231

 

 

 

 

 

L to R: Men's Champion Matthew Hacket, Ladies Champion Judy Drake

L to R: Men's Champion Matthew Hackett receives trophy from defending champion Mike Russell

Ladies Winners: L to R: Jennifer Moulton, Judy Drake, Marilyn McCarthy, Rachel Day

Men's A Division Winners:L to R:

Perry Stone, Bill Hanrahan, Mike Russell, Matthew Hackett, Tony Mitchell, Barry Stacey, Ches Cribb

Men's B Division Winners L to R:

Edmund Antle, Frank Hodder, Glenn Price, Kevin Pittman, Art Cluett, John Bugden

Men's C Division Winners L to R:

Terry White, Dick Hanrahan, Everett Farwell

 

 Tee Times and Day 1 Scores by Division

 

 

Time

Back 9

Player 1

Player 2

Player 3

3

9:00

 

Ivan Paul

Dennis Kelly

Kevin Carvery

6

9:10

 

Bill Buffett

Dave Brenton

Stan McCarthy

9

9:20

 

Keith Howse

Dan Walsh

Terry White

12

9:30

 

Anne Marie Ryan

Marilyn McCarthy

 

15

9:40

 

Wayne Antle

Chad Antle

 

18

9:50

 

Frank Hodder

Bob Banfield

Edmund Antle

21

10:00

 

Ben Grandy

Brad Russell

John Bugden

24

10:10

 

Perry Stone

Ches Cribb

Gary Smith

27

10:20

 

Barry Stacey

Bill Hanrahan

Leo Loder

30

10:30

 

Judy Drake

Jennifer Moulton

Rachel Day

33

10:40

 

Dick Hanrahan

Everett Farwell

Bill Hodder

36

10:50

 

Glenn Price

Art Cluett

Kevin Pittman

39

11:00

 

Matthew Hackett

Mike Russell

Tony Mitchell

 

  A Division Score
1 Matthew Hackett 76
2 Mike Russell 82
3 Tony Mitchell 84
4 Barry Stacey 85
5 Bill Hanrahan 88
6 Leo Loder 93
7 Perry Stone 94
8 Ches Cribb 94
9 Gary Smith 99

 

  B Division Score
1 Glenn Price 84
2 Art Cluett 92
3 Kevin Pittman 93
4 Ben Grandy 93
5 Brad Russell 95
6 John Bugden 96
7 Frank Hodder 97
8 Bob Banfield 98
9 Edmund Antle 99
10 Wayne Antle 105
11 Chad Antle 106

 

  C Division Score
1 Dick Hanrahan 91
2 Everett Farwell 93
3 Bill Hodder 96
4 Terry White 97
5 Dan Walsh 98
6 Keith Howse 99
7 Stan McCarthy 101
8 Dave Brenton 104
9 Bill Buffett 105
10 Kevin Carvery 110
11 Dennis Kelly 114
11 Ivan Paul 117

 

  Ladies Division Score
1 Judy Drake 97
2 Jennifer Moulton 104
3 Rachel Day 104
4 Marilyn McCarthy 105
5 Anne Marie Ryan 123

 

Men's Division A

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Mike Russell

82

81

163

1 Tony Mitchell

73

74

147

2 Bill Hanrahan

88

87

175

2 Barry Stacey

73

79

152

3 Perry Stone

94

83

177

3 Ches Cribb

81

75

156

 

Men's Division B

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Glenn Price

84

85

169

1 Kevin Pittman

75

68

143

2 Frank Hodder

97

88

175

2 Art Cluett

80

71

151

3 Edmund Antle

99

89

188

3 John Bugden

78

75

153

 

Men's Division C

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Dick Hanrahan

91

95

186

1 Terry White

66

65

131

2 Everett Farwell

93

97

190

2 Dave Brenton

72

66

138

3 Dan Walsh

98

97

195

3 Bill Buffett

79

73

152

 

Ladies Division

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Judy Drake

97

97

194

1 Marilyn McCarthy

69

85

154

2 Rachel Day

104

104

208

2 Jennifer Moulton

79

84

163

3 Anne Marie Ryan

123

108

231

3

 

 

 

 


Friday, September 20 2019 - 2019 Grande Meadows Match Play Tournament

Grande Meadows Golf Course

Match Play 2019

Bill Buffett went undefeated during his matches this summer to become the 2019 Grande Meadows Match Play Champion. Buffett defeated previously unbeaten Kevin Carvery 5 & 4 to win the finals. Buffett advanced to the finals with a convincing 8 & 7 victory over Perry Stone while Carvery got by Matthew Hackett 1 UP in their semi-final match.

 

In Round Robin play Buffett defeated Bob Hoyles 2 & 1, Kevin Pittman 3 & 2 and got by Ches Cribb 1 UP while Carvery defeated Frank Haskell 3 & 1, got by Barry Stacey on the 20th Hole, defeated Mike Russell 2 UP and took down Richard Kelly 3 & 1 to advance to the playoffs.

 

The Group Matches for 2019 are complete and the four Group winners are Perry Stone, Matthew Hackett, Kevin Carvery and Bill Buffett. 

Semi-final matches will see Perry Stone play Bill Buffett and while Matthew Hackett goes up against Kevin Carvery. The two semi final winners will play off to decide the 2019 Grande Meadows Match Play Champion.

 

 

 
Final Match
Bill Buffett vs Kevin Carvery    5 & 4

 

Semi Final Play
Perry Stone vs Bill Buffett     7 & 6
Matthew Hackett vs Kevin Carvery 1UP

 

 

Player Groups

Group #1

Perry Stone          Wins     4     Losses     0

Brad Russell         Wins     3     Losses     1

Eric Evans            Wins     2     Losses     2

Stan McCarthy      Wins     1     Losses     3

Edmund Antle       Wins     0     Losses     4

Group #2

Matthew Hackett    Wins       3       Losses     0

Gary Smith            Wins        2       Losses      1

John Bugden          Wins       2       Losses     2

Bob Banfield          Wins       0      Losses     3

Clayton Welsh       Wins        0      Losses      0

Group #3

Kevin Carvery       Wins     4     Losses    0

Frank Haskell        Wins     1     Losses    1

Richard Kelly        Wins     1     Losses    2

Barry Stacey         Wins     1     Losses    2

Mike Russell         Wins     0     Losses    2 

Group #4

Bill Buffett            Wins     3     Losses     0      

Bob Hoyles           Wins      2     Losses     2      

Ches Cribb            Wins     2     Losses     2      

Kevin Pittman       Wins     2     Losses     2      

Wayne Antle         Wins     0     Losses     3      

 

 

Results

Group #1

Score

Group #2

 

Score

1 Perry Stone vs Stan McCarthy

5 & 4

1 Matthew Hackett vs Clayton Welsh

 

2 Perry Stone vs Brad Russell

4 & 2

2 Matthew Hackett vs Bob Banfield

4 & 3

3 Perry Stone vs Eric Evans

7 & 6

3 Matthew Hackett vs Gary Smith

1UP

Perry Stone vs Edmund Antle

2 & 1

4 Matthew Hackett vs John Bugden

5 & 4

5 Stan McCarthy vs Brad Russell

3 & 1

5 Clayton Welsh vs Bob Banfield

 

6 Stan McCarthy vs Eric Evans

20th Hole

6 Clayton Welsh vs Gary Smith

 

7 Stan McCarthy vs Edmund Antle

Def

7 Clayton Welsh vs John Bugden

 

8 Brad Russell vs Eric Evans

2 UP

8 Bob Banfield vs Gary Smith

19th Hole

9 Brad Russell vs Edmund Antle

Def

9 Bob Banfield vs John Bugden

5 & 3

10 Eric Evans vs Edmund Antle

Def

10 Gary Smith vs John Bugden

6 & 5

 

Group #3

Score

Group #4

Score

1 Mike Russell vs Kevin Carvery

2UP

1 Bob Hoyles vs Wayne Antle

6 & 5

2 Mike Russell vs Frank Haskell

AS

2 Bob Hoyles vs Kevin Pittman

5 & 4

3 Mike Russell vs Barry Stacey

6 & 5

3 Bob Hoyles vs Ches Cribb

3 & 2

4 Mike Russell vs Richard Kelly

AS

4 Bob Hoyles vs Bill Buffett

2 & 1

5 Kevin Carvery vs Frank Haskell

3 & 1

5 Wayne Antle vs Kevin Pittman

8 & 7

6 Kevin Carvery vs Barry Stacey

20th Hole

6 Wayne Antle vs Ches Cribb

6 & 5

7 Kevin Carvery vs Richard Kelly

3 & 2

7 Wayne Antle vs Bill Buffett

 

8 Frank Haskell vs Barry Stacey

AS

8 Bill Buffett vs Ches Cribb

1UP

9 Frank Haskell vs Richard Kelly

1UP

9 Bill Buffett vs Kevin Pittman

3 & 2

10 Barry Stacey vs Richard Kelly

19th Hole

10 Ches Cribb vs Kevin Pittman

1UP

 

Grande Meadows 2019 Match Play Conditions

In order to avoid multiple byes in the first round it was decided to make 4 groups and competitors will play a round robin in each group. The winner of each group will advance to the playoff semi final round. The winners of the semi final matches will advance to the championship round. Deadline for all group matches to be played is August 25, 2019. Semi final matches must be played by September 8 and the final match has to be played before the Club Championship stroke play event in September. All matches will be played from the white/blue tees and if you hcp is established from the red/yellow tees simply adjust your hcp for the white/blue tees using your hcp index. Any match that ends in a tie will be decided by sudden death playoff starting on Hole # 1 and continuing until a winner is determined. Registration fee of $20 must be paid before your first match. Competitors are reminded to check hcps prior to the start of each match. If you have any questions please contact me at any time. Hit em straight and putt well!!

Perry Stone 

Golf Captain

Results

Group #1

Score

Group #2

 

Score

1 Perry Stone vs Stan McCarthy

 

1 Matthew Hackett vs Clayton Welsh

 

2 Perry Stone vs Brad Russell

 

2 Matthew Hackett vs Bob Banfield

 

3 Perry Stone vs Eric Evans

 

3 Matthew Hackett vs Gary Smith

 

Perry Stone vs Edmund Antle

2 & 1

4 Matthew Hackett vs John Bugden

 

5 Stan McCarthy vs Brad Russell

 

5 Clayton Welsh vs Bob Banfield

 

6 Stan McCarthy vs Eric Evans

 

6 Clayton Welsh vs Gary Smith

 

7 Stan McCarthy vs Edmund Antle

 

7 Clayton Welsh vs John Bugden

 

8 Brad Russell vs Eric Evans

 

8 Bob Banfield vs Gary Smith

 

9 Brad Russell vs Edmund Antle

 

9 Bob Banfield vs John Bugden

 

10 Eric Evans vs Edmund Antle

 

10 Gary Smith vs John Bugden

 

 

Group #3

Score

Group #4

Score

1 Mike Russell vs Kevin Carvery

 

1 Bob Hoyles vs Wayne Antle

 

2 Mike Russell vs Frank Haskell

 

2 Bob Hoyles vs Kevin Pittman

 

3 Mike Russell vs Barry Stacey

 

3 Bob Hoyles vs Ches Cribb

 

4 Mike Russell vs Richard Kelly

 

4 Bob Hoyles vs Bill Buffett

 

5 Kevin Carvery vs Frank Haskell

 

5 Wayne Antle vs Kevin Pittman

 

6 Kevin Carvery vs Barry Stacey

 

6 Wayne Antle vs Ches Cribb

 

7 Kevin Carvery vs Richard Kelly

 

7 Wayne Antle vs Bill Buffett

 

8 Frank Haskell vs Barry Stacey

 

8 Bill Buffett vs Ches Cribb

 

9 Frank Haskell vs Richard Kelly

 

9 Bill Buffett vs Kevin Pittman

 

10 Barry Stacey vs Richard Kelly

 

10 Ches Cribb vs Kevin Pittman

 

 

Semi Final Play
Perry Stone vs Bill Buffett     7 & 6
Matthew Hackett vs Kevin Carvery 1UP

 


Sunday, September 15 2019 - 2019 Men's Night Finale Results

Under clear blue skies 34 golfers divided into 9 teams took part in the 2019 Men's Night finale on Saturday morning. The event was a shotgun start beginning at 10:00am.

Photo at the left show all the participants in the Men's Night Finale.

The front 9 holes were team Best Ball while the back 9 holes were Team Points and both events were hotly contested along with the on course prizes as well. The event concluded in the afternoon with a steak dinner and distribution of prizes.

 

The highlight of the afternoon's awards presentation was the selection of the Norm Croucher Award which is named in memory of Norm who was one of the original Men's Night players. The award is voted on by the golfers and this year's recipient was Jim Farewell.

At left Men's Committee member Edmund Antle presents the award to Jim Farewell.

A big shoutout goes to the Men's Night Committee organizers consisting of Edmund Antle, John Bugden, Eric Ayers and Ches Cribb.

Men's Finale Teams

Team 1

Perry Stone

Kevin Pittman

Ivan Paul

 

Team 2

Matthew Hackett

Roger Marshall

John Bugden

Bill Hodder

Team 3

Mike Russell

Art Cluett

Ben Grandy

Wayne Dodge

Team 4

Jim Farewell

George Brushett

Wayne Antle

Dave Brenton

Team 5

Barry Stacey

Frank Hodder

Jim Welsh

Kevin Carvery

Team 6

Ches Cribb

Eric Ayres

Al Lewis

 

Team 7

Edmund Antle

Charlie Loughlin

Randell Evans

Keith Howse


Team 8

Brad Russell

Glenn Price

Bob Brenton

Tom Smith

 

Team 9

Bill Lee

Bill Buffett

Dave Bungay

Cyril Abbott

 

 

 

 

 

  Best Ball - Front 9 Team Points - Back 9
1st

L to R: Cyril Abbott, Dave Bungay, Bill Buffett, Bill Lee  -7

L to R: Bill Lee, Bill Buffett, Dave Bungay, Cyril Abbott  86 Points

2nd

L to R: Roger Marshall, Matthew Hackett, Bill Hodder, John Bugden -5

L to R: Perry Stone, Kevin Pittman, Ivan Paul   84 Points

3rd

L to R: Edmund Antle, Randell Evans, Keith Howse, Charlie Loughlin -4

L to R: Barry Stacey, Frank Hodder, Kevin Carvery, Jim Welsh  77 Points

4th

L to R: Perry Stone, Kevin Pittman, Ivan Paul -4

L to R: Brad Russell, Glenn Price, Bob Brenton, Tom Smith  77 Points

 

 

Hole Number

Winners

Hole # 1 Closest to the Pin Second Shot

Ivan Paul

Hole # 2 Closest to the White Line

Wayne Antle

Hole # 3 Closest to the Pin

Keith Howse

Hole # 4 Closest to the White Marker

Keith Howse

Hole # 5 Longest Drive

Eric Ayres

Hole # 6 Closest to the Pin Second Shot

Charlie Loughlin

Hole # 7 Closest to the Pin

Cryil Abbott

Hole # 8 Closest to the First Bunker

Barry Stacey

Hole # 9 Closest to the White Line

Tom Smith

Hole # 10 Closest to the Pin Second Shot

Glenn Price

Hole # 11 Closest to the White Line

Art Cluett

Hole # 12 Closest to the Pin

Al Lewis

Hole # 13 Closest to the White Marker

Jim Farewell

Hole # 14 Longest Drive

Kevin Carvery

Hole # 15 Closest to the Pin Second Shot

Jim Farewell

Hole # 16 Closest to the Pin

Mike Russell

Hole # 17 Closest to the First Bunker

Art Cluett

Hole # 18 Closest to the White Line

Charlie Loughlin

Putting Contest

Ches Cribb

Chipping Contest

Jim Welsh & Al Lewis

Free Men's Night Golf for 2020

Wayne Antle

Some Photos From the After Golf Party

Chipping Contest

65th Birthday Boy Kevin Pittman

Bob Brenton making a chip

Out of the fog!!!

Kevin Carvery tries a putt

Dave Brenton having his putt

Mikey Russell putts a little short!

Boys are sad the day is over!!

Sit down steak dinner.

Roxanne Smth

Paula Cluett

Crystal Legge & Gertie Howse

Musician Art Cluett

Musician Keith Howse

Captain George Brushett


Thursday, September 12 2019 - Grande Meadows Men's Night Results 2019

Grande Meadows  Men's Night

Winners 2019

 
Men's Night Finale September 14
Men's Night Winners September 12
Men's Night Winners September 5
Men's Night Winners August 29
Cancelled Wet Weather August 22
Men's Night Winners August 15
Men's Night Winners August 8
Men's Night Winners August 1
Men's Night Winners July 25
Men's Night Winners July 18
Men's Night Winners July 11
Men's Night Winners July 4
Men's Night Winners June 27
Men's Night Winners June 20
Men's Night Winners June 13
Cancelled Wet Weather June 6
Men's Night Winners May 30
Men's Night Winners May 23
Men's Night Winners May 16
Men's Night Winners May 9

Wednesday, September 4 2019 - 2019 Grande Meadows Club Championship Registration

Grande Meadows Club Championship

Saturday & Sunday

Sept 21-22, 2019

 

Please register at the clubhouse or call the clubhouse at 826-2600. 

Tournament:     This will be a 36 hole stroke play competition. 

Registration fee: $40.00 which includes a steak dinner.

Deadline:   Thursday September 19th

Divisions and prizes: Will depend on the number of participants.



> Recent News Headlines
Tuesday, October 29 2019 - Kim Elected to Golf NL Hall of Fame
Saturday, September 21 2019 - Club Championship Results
Friday, September 20 2019 - 2019 Grande Meadows Match Play Tournament
Sunday, September 15 2019 - 2019 Men's Night Finale Results
Thursday, September 12 2019 - Grande Meadows Men's Night Results 2019
 

> News by Month
October 2019 September 2019 August 2019
July 2019 June 2019 May 2019
April 2019 March 2019 February 2019
December 2018 October 2018 September 2018
August 2018 July 2018 June 2018
May 2018 April 2018 March 2018
February 2018 January 2018 December 2017
October 2017 September 2017 August 2017
July 2017 June 2017 May 2017
April 2017 March 2017 February 2017
September 2016 August 2016 July 2016
June 2016 May 2016 April 2016
February 2016 October 2015 September 2015
August 2015 July 2015 June 2015
May 2015 April 2015 March 2015
November 2014 October 2014 September 2014
August 2014 July 2014 June 2014
May 2014 April 2014 March 2014
February 2014 January 2014 October 2013
September 2013 August 2013 July 2013
June 2013 May 2013 April 2013
March 2013 February 2013 October 2012
September 2012 August 2012 July 2012
June 2012 April 2012 March 2012
February 2012 October 2011 September 2011
August 2011 July 2011 June 2011
May 2011 February 2011 January 2011
October 2010 September 2010 July 2010
June 2010 May 2010 April 2010
March 2010 October 2009 September 2009
August 2009 July 2009 June 2009
May 2009 April 2009 March 2009
image
Copyright © 2019 GrandeMeadows.ca Designed by Trackie Group Inc.