Site Loader
Request Tee Time

Grande Meadows Invitational Results

""

 

 

Perry Stone shot a 79 on Sunday to capture the 2018 Grande Meadows Men's Invitational by 1 stroke over Matthew Hackett of Grande Meadows and Bill Morrissey of Pitcher's Pond. Stone had a 2 day total of 156 compared to Hackett's and Morrissey's 157. Hackett shot 78 on Sunday to go along with an opening round of 79 while Morrissey carded an 80 on Sunday to go along with an opening day 77. It was Stone's second Invitational victory as he had previously won the tournament in 2014. 

 

 

 

""

 

Barry Stacey of Grande Meadows carded an 80 on Sunday to go along with an opening round of 85 for a 165 total to capture the B Division by 5 strokes over Day 1 leader Bernie Halloran of Bally Hally and and Edmund Antle of Grande Meadows who finished with 2 day totals of 170. Halloran posted an 88 on Sunday to go along with an opening day 82 while Antle carded scores of 85 on both Saturday and Sunday.

 

 

 

""

 

 

Brad Russell of Grande Meadows birdied the second playoff hole to defeat Glenn Price of Grande Meadows for the C Division title. Russell had an opening day 86 to go along with 93 on Sunday for a two day total of 179 which was equalled by Price who had scores of 91 and 88. Eric Ayers of Grande Meadows finished third with a two day total of 186.

 

 

 

 

Bob Hoyles of Grande Meadows won the A Division Low Net with a two day total of 138 while Ches Kenway captured the B Division Low Net with a 138 total for the two days while Eric Ayers's two day total of 130 was good enough for the C Division Low Net. All three golfers are from Grande Meadows.

Winners from each Division are listed below along with some photos from the weekend.

A Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Perry Stone

GM

77

79

156

1. Bob Hoyles

GM

66

72

138

2. Matthew Hackett

GM

79

78

157

2. Sam Warren

GM

70

72

142

3. Mike Russell

GM

81

80

161

3. Ches Cribb

GM

73

69

142

 
 

B Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Barry Stacey

GM

85

80

165

1. Ches Kenway

GM

65

73

138

2. Edmund Antle

GM

85

85

170

2. Pat Williams

HAR

72

70

142

3. Bernie Halloran

BH

82

88

170

3. Frank Blagdon

GM

75

69

144

 

 

 

Division

Gross

 

 

 

C Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Brad Russell

GM

86

93

179

1. Eric Ayers

GM

65

65

130

2. Glenn Price

GM

91

88

179

2. Dan Walsh

GM

71

73

144

3. Paul Dober

GM

96

94

190

3. Bill Matthews

CLO

72

76

148

""

Division Champions: (L to R) Perry Stone, Barry Stacey, Brad Russell

""

A Division Winners: (L to R) Ches Cribb, Sam Warren, Bob Hoyles, Perry Stone, Matthew Hackett, Mike Russell

""

B Division Winners: (L to R) Frank Blagdon, Pat Williams, Ches Kenway, Barry Stacey, Edmund Antle

""

Perry Stone putts out on Hole #18 on Sunday afternoon.

""

L to R: Final group on Sunday – Bob Hoyles, Bill Morrissey, Hudson Stratton, Perry Stone

""

Last year's winner Sam Warren presents 2018 Champion Perry Stone with the trophy.

""

Frank Blagdon receives his prize from Board Chair Clayton Welsh.

""

Pat Williams  receives his prize from Board Chair Clayton Welsh.

""

Carl Hill of Bally Haly accepts on behalf of Bernie Halloran.

""

L to R: Ladies Judy Drake, Dot Baker and Debbie Glavin of Kentville, Nova Scotia.

""

Eric Ayers  receives his prize from Board Chair Clayton Welsh.

""

Bob Hoyles  receives his prize from Board Chair Clayton Welsh.

""

Glenn Price  receives his prize from Board Chair Clayton Welsh.

""

Sam Warren  receives his prize from Board Chair Clayton Welsh.

""

Brad Russell  receives his prize from Board Chair Clayton Welsh.

 

 

 

 

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Perry Stone

GM

77

79

156

1. Bob Hoyles

GM

66

72

138

2. Matthew Hackett

GM

79

78

157

2. Sam Warren

GM

70

72

142

3. Mike Russell

GM

81

80

161

3. Ches Cribb

GM

73

69

142

 

 

B Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Barry Stacey

GM

85

80

165

1. Ches Kenway

GM

65

73

138

2. Edmund Antle

GM

85

85

170

2. Pat Williams

HAR

72

70

142

3. Bernie Halloran

BH

82

88

170

3. Frank Blagdon

GM

75

69

144

 

C Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Brad Russell

GM

86

93

179

1. Eric Ayers

GM

65

65

130

2. Glenn Price

GM

91

88

179

2. Dan Walsh

GM

71

73

144

3. Paul Dober

GM

96

94

190

3. Bill Matthews

CLO

72

76

148

 

 

A Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Perry Stone

GM

77

79

156

1. Bob Hoyles

GM

66

72

138

2. Matthew Hackett

GM

79

78

157

2. Sam Warren

GM

70

72

142

3. Mike Russell

GM

81

80

161

3. Ches Cribb

GM

73

69

142

 

 

B Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Barry Stacey

GM

85

80

165

1. Ches Kenway

GM

65

73

138

2. Edmund Antle

GM

85

85

170

2. Pat Williams

HAR

72

70

142

3. Bernie Halloran

BH

82

88

170

3. Frank Blagdon

GM

75

69

144

 

C Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Brad Russell

GM

86

93

179

1. Eric Ayers

GM

65

65

130

2. Glenn Price

GM

91

88

179

2. Dan Walsh

GM

71

73

144

3. Paul Dober

GM

96

94

190

3. Bill Matthews

CLO

72

76

148

 

 

A Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Perry Stone

GM

77

79

156

1. Bob Hoyles

GM

66

72

138

2. Matthew Hackett

GM

79

78

157

2. Sam Warren

GM

70

72

142

3. Mike Russell

GM

81

80

161

3. Ches Cribb

GM

73

69

142

 

 

B Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Barry Stacey

GM

85

80

165

1. Ches Kenway

GM

65

73

138

2. Edmund Antle

GM

85

85

170

2. Pat Williams

HAR

72

70

142

3. Bernie Halloran

BH

82

88

170

3. Frank Blagdon

GM

75

69

144

 

C Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Brad Russell

GM

86

93

179

1. Eric Ayers

GM

65

65

130

2. Glenn Price

GM

91

88

179

2. Dan Walsh

GM

71

73

144

3. Paul Dober

GM

96

94

190

3. Bill Matthews

CLO

72

76

148

 

 

A Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Perry Stone

GM

77

79

156

1. Bob Hoyles

GM

66

72

138

2. Matthew Hackett

GM

79

78

157

2. Sam Warren

GM

70

72

142

3. Mike Russell

GM

81

80

161

3. Ches Cribb

GM

73

69

142

 

 

B Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Barry Stacey

GM

85

80

165

1. Ches Kenway

GM

65

73

138

2. Edmund Antle

GM

85

85

170

2. Pat Williams

HAR

72

70

142

3. Bernie Halloran

BH

82

88

170

3. Frank Blagdon

GM

75

69

144

 

C Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Brad Russell

GM

86

93

179

1. Eric Ayers

GM

65

65

130

2. Glenn Price

GM

91

88

179

2. Dan Walsh

GM

71

73

144

3. Paul Dober

GM

96

94

190

3. Bill Matthews

CLO

72

76

148

 

 

A Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Perry Stone

GM

77

79

156

1. Bob Hoyles

GM

66

72

138

2. Matthew Hackett

GM

79

78

157

2. Sam Warren

GM

70

72

142

3. Mike Russell

GM

81

80

161

3. Ches Cribb

GM

73

69

142

 

 

B Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Barry Stacey

GM

85

80

165

1. Ches Kenway

GM

65

73

138

2. Edmund Antle

GM

85

85

170

2. Pat Williams

HAR

72

70

142

3. Bernie Halloran

BH

82

88

170

3. Frank Blagdon

GM

75

69

144

 

C Division

Gross

Course

Scores

Net

Course

Scores

1. Brad Russell

GM

86

93

179

1. Eric Ayers

GM

65

65

130

2. Glenn Price

GM

91

88

179

2. Dan Walsh

GM

71

73

144

3. Paul Dober

GM

96

94

190

3. Bill Matthews

CLO

72

76

148

 

 

Post Author: William Short