Site Loader
Request Tee Time

Grande Meadows 2019 Club Championship 

Hackett wins 2019 Club Championship

""

 

Matthew Hackett carded a second straight score of 76 for a two day total of 152 to capture his 4th Grande Meadows Men's Club Championship on Sunday. Hackett easily won over defending champion Mike Russell who carded scores of 82 and 81 for 163 to finish second. Tony Mitchell finished 3rd with a total of 169 from scores of 84 and 85.

Tony Mitchell won the A Division Net with a two day total of 147 from scores of 73 and 74 while Barry Stacey finished in second with scores of 73 and 79 for a 152 total followed by Ches Cribb in third with a 156 total from scores of 81 and 75.

 

 

 

""

 

Judy Drake captured her 8th Ladies Club Championship with a two day total of 194 from daily scores of 97 and 97 to win over Rachel Day who finished second with scores of 104 and 104 for a 208 total. Jennifer Moulton finished third with a 2 day total of 213 from daily scores of 104 and 109.

Marilyn McCarthy won the Ladies Low Net with a two day total of 154 from daily scores of 69 and 85 while Jennifer Moulton finished second with a 163 total from scores of 79 and 84.

 

 

""

 

Glen Price won the B Division with a two day total of 169. Price carded an 84 on Saturday to take a commanding lead over Art Cluett who came in at 92 followed closely by Kevin Pittman and Ben Grandy at 93. Price followed up with an 85 on Sunday to easily coast to the victory. Kevin Pittman fired an 86 on Sunday to finish alone in second at 179 while Frank Hodder finished in third with a total of 185 from daily scores of 97 and 88.

Kevin Pittman won the B Division Low Net with a 143 total from scores of 75 and 68 while Art Cluett came second with a 151 total from scores of 80 and 71 followed by John Bugden in third with a 153 total from scores of 78 and 75.

 

 

""

 

Dick Hanrahan won C Division with a two day total of 186. Hanrahan led after day 1 with a 91 and was followed closely by Everett Farwell at 93 and Terry White at 97. On Sunday Hanrahan fired an 95 while Farwell carded a 97 to give Hanrahan the victory by 4 strokes. Farwell finished with a two day total of 190 while White shot a 96 on Sunday for a 193 total to finish in third place.

Terry White won the C Division Low Net with a two day total of 131 from scores of 66 and 65 while Dave Brenton placed second with a 138 total from scores of 72 and 66 followed by Bill Buffett in third with a 152 total from scores of 79 and 73.

 

 

Men's Club Champion: Matthew Hackett 76 + 76 = 152

 

Men's Division A

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Mike Russell

82

81

163

1 Tony Mitchell

73

74

147

2 Bill Hanrahan

88

87

175

2 Barry Stacey

73

79

152

3 Perry Stone

94

83

177

3 Ches Cribb

81

75

156

 

Men's Division B

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Glenn Price

84

85

169

1 Kevin Pittman

75

68

143

2 Frank Hodder

97

88

175

2 Art Cluett

80

71

151

3 Edmund Antle

99

89

188

3 John Bugden

78

75

153

 

Men's Division C

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Dick Hanrahan

91

95

186

1 Terry White

66

65

131

2 Everett Farwell

93

97

190

2 Dave Brenton

72

66

138

3 Dan Walsh

98

97

195

3 Bill Buffett

79

73

152

 

Ladies Club Champion:  Judy Drake 97 + 97 = 194

 

Ladies Division

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Judy Drake

97

97

194

1 Marilyn McCarthy

69

85

154

2 Rachel Day

104

104

208

2 Jennifer Moulton

79

84

163

3 Anne Marie Ryan

123

108

231

 

 

 

 

 

""

L to R: Men's Champion Matthew Hacket, Ladies Champion Judy Drake

""

L to R: Men's Champion Matthew Hackett receives trophy from defending champion Mike Russell

""

Ladies Winners: L to R: Jennifer Moulton, Judy Drake, Marilyn McCarthy, Rachel Day

""

Men's A Division Winners:L to R:

Perry Stone, Bill Hanrahan, Mike Russell, Matthew Hackett, Tony Mitchell, Barry Stacey, Ches Cribb

""

Men's B Division Winners L to R:

Edmund Antle, Frank Hodder, Glenn Price, Kevin Pittman, Art Cluett, John Bugden

""

Men's C Division Winners L to R:

Terry White, Dick Hanrahan, Everett Farwell

 

 Tee Times and Day 1 Scores by Division

 

 

Time

Back 9

Player 1

Player 2

Player 3

3

9:00

 

Ivan Paul

Dennis Kelly

Kevin Carvery

6

9:10

 

Bill Buffett

Dave Brenton

Stan McCarthy

9

9:20

 

Keith Howse

Dan Walsh

Terry White

12

9:30

 

Anne Marie Ryan

Marilyn McCarthy

 

15

9:40

 

Wayne Antle

Chad Antle

 

18

9:50

 

Frank Hodder

Bob Banfield

Edmund Antle

21

10:00

 

Ben Grandy

Brad Russell

John Bugden

24

10:10

 

Perry Stone

Ches Cribb

Gary Smith

27

10:20

 

Barry Stacey

Bill Hanrahan

Leo Loder

30

10:30

 

Judy Drake

Jennifer Moulton

Rachel Day

33

10:40

 

Dick Hanrahan

Everett Farwell

Bill Hodder

36

10:50

 

Glenn Price

Art Cluett

Kevin Pittman

39

11:00

 

Matthew Hackett

Mike Russell

Tony Mitchell

 

  A Division Score
1 Matthew Hackett 76
2 Mike Russell 82
3 Tony Mitchell 84
4 Barry Stacey 85
5 Bill Hanrahan 88
6 Leo Loder 93
7 Perry Stone 94
8 Ches Cribb 94
9 Gary Smith 99

 

  B Division Score
1 Glenn Price 84
2 Art Cluett 92
3 Kevin Pittman 93
4 Ben Grandy 93
5 Brad Russell 95
6 John Bugden 96
7 Frank Hodder 97
8 Bob Banfield 98
9 Edmund Antle 99
10 Wayne Antle 105
11 Chad Antle 106

 

  C Division Score
1 Dick Hanrahan 91
2 Everett Farwell 93
3 Bill Hodder 96
4 Terry White 97
5 Dan Walsh 98
6 Keith Howse 99
7 Stan McCarthy 101
8 Dave Brenton 104
9 Bill Buffett 105
10 Kevin Carvery 110
11 Dennis Kelly 114
11 Ivan Paul 117

 

  Ladies Division Score
1 Judy Drake 97
2 Jennifer Moulton 104
3 Rachel Day 104
4 Marilyn McCarthy 105
5 Anne Marie Ryan 123

 

Men's Division A

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Mike Russell

82

81

163

1 Tony Mitchell

73

74

147

2 Bill Hanrahan

88

87

175

2 Barry Stacey

73

79

152

3 Perry Stone

94

83

177

3 Ches Cribb

81

75

156

 

Men's Division B

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Glenn Price

84

85

169

1 Kevin Pittman

75

68

143

2 Frank Hodder

97

88

175

2 Art Cluett

80

71

151

3 Edmund Antle

99

89

188

3 John Bugden

78

75

153

 

Men's Division C

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Dick Hanrahan

91

95

186

1 Terry White

66

65

131

2 Everett Farwell

93

97

190

2 Dave Brenton

72

66

138

3 Dan Walsh

98

97

195

3 Bill Buffett

79

73

152

 

Ladies Division

Gross

Scores

Net

Scores

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

Player

Sat

Sun

Total

1 Judy Drake

97

97

194

1 Marilyn McCarthy

69

85

154

2 Rachel Day

104

104

208

2 Jennifer Moulton

79

84

163

3 Anne Marie Ryan

123

108

231

3

 

 

 

 

Post Author: William Short