Site Loader
Request Tee Time
2 Man Better Ball Fall Finale
""A birdie by Bob Hoyles on the 3rd playoff hole gave the team of Hoyles and Joe Drake the win in the A Division of the season ending 2 Person Better Ball tournament held on Saturday. Hoyles and Drake along with Leo Loder and Scott Bishop as well as the team of Barry Stacey and Mike Russell finished the 18 hole event in a three way tie with scores of 75. 
On the first playoff hole(Hole #18), Loder and Bishop bogeyed while the other two groups made par and continued the playoff on Hole #1.  Stacey and Russell made par on Hole #1 while Joe Drake had a short 4 footer for birdie which he missed to the left so it was on to Hole #18 again.  This time there was not doubt as Hoyles drained a 10 foot putt for the birdie.
 
Loder and Bishop won the A Division Low Net with a score of 63.
 
The team of Richard Kelly and Randy Douglas won the B Division with a score of 80 to defeat the team of Greg and Paul Farrell who shot an 83. The Farrell brothers won the B Division Low Net with a score of 64 while the team of Jeremy Cribb and Chad Antle won second Low Gross with a score of 85 and the duo of Kevin Carvery and John Bugden won second Low Net with a score of 65.
The complete scoring list from Saturday’s round are below.  As well check out the photo gallery below.

A Division

 

Name

Gross

Handicap

Net

1.

Joe Drake & Bob Hoyles

75

9

66

2.

Barry Stacey & Mike Russell

75

11

64

3.

Leo Loder & Scott Bishop

75

12

63

4.

Sam Warren & Clint Grandy

76

11

65

5.

Perry Stone & Frank Blagdon

76

9

67

6.

Gerard Cooke & Tony Mitchell

82

14

68

7.

Ches Cribb & Edmund Antle

85

16

69

8.

Tony Walters & Tim Walters

86

16

70

 

B Division

 

Name

Gross

Handicap

Net

1.

Richard Kelly & Randy Douglas

80

23

57

2.

Paul Farrell & Greg Farrell

83

19

64

3.

Jeremy Cribb & Chad Antle

85

20

65

4.

Kevin Carvery & John Bugden

87

22

65

5.

Bill Buffett & Roy Hillier

88

18

70

6.

Wayne Taylor & Harold Foote

92

24

68

7.

Ivan Paul & Frank Hodder

95

26

69

8.

Timothy Walters & James Durnford

95

25

70

9.

Dick Hanrahan

95

21

74

10.

Frank Haskell Sr. & Frank Haskell Sr.

102

20

82

 

 

 

Prize

Winner

1

Longest Drive Hole # 2

Mike Russell

2

Closest to the Pin Hole # 3

Gerard Cooke

3

Closest to the Pin Hole # 7

Perry Stone

4

Longest Drive Hole # 9

Paul Farrell

 

Photo Gallery Fall Finale

""

Turkey Winners

""

A Winners

""

B Winners

""

Playoff Teams

""

Father & Son

""

Someone’s Hungry

 ""

Burger Time!

 ""

King Richard

 ""

Frank Jr. & Sr.

 ""

Joe Misses Left

 ""

Frank putts on 18

 ""

Finishing up 18

 ""

Thank God for Bob!

 ""

Ed Antle on 18

 ""

Jeremy on 18

 

""

Sam Relaxing

 ""

Burgers are on!

 ""

Wet day  today!

Post Author: William Short